Friday, 10 April 2009

this is the sort of thing that makes me happy.

south park did their usual OTT stuff with kanye west.

person 1: do you like fish sticks?
person 2: yes!
person 1: you like putting fish sticks in your mouth?
person 2: yes!
person 1: ur a gay fish.

the deal was kanye didn't get the joke and figured it was all about him, and kept trying to prove he was neither gay, or a fish.

anyway, kanye posted this on his blog

SOUTH PARK MURDERED ME LAST NIGHT AND IT'S PRETTY FUNNY. IT HURTS MY FEELINGS BUT WHAT CAN YOU EXPECT FROM SOUTH PARK! I ACTUALLY HAVE BEEN WORKING ON MY EGO THOUGH. HAVING THE CRAZY EGO IS PLAYED OUT AT THIS POINT IN MY LIFE AND CAREER. I USE TO USE IT TO BUILD UP MY ESTEEM WHEN NOBODY BELIEVED IN ME. NOW THAT PEOPLE DO BELIEVE AND SUPPORT MY MUSIC AND PRODUCTS THE BEST RESPONSE IS THANK YOU INSTEAD OF "I TOLD YOU SO!!!" IT'S COOL TO TALK SHIT WHEN YOU'RE RAPPING BUT NOT IN REAL LIFE. WHEN YOU MEET LITTLE WAYNE IN PERSON HE'S THE NICEST GUY FOR EXAMPLE. I JUST WANNA BE A DOPER PERSON WHICH STARTS WITH ME NOT ALWAYS TELLING PEOPLE HOW DOPE I THINK I AM. I NEED TO JUST GET PAST MYSELF. DROP THE BRAVADO AND JUST MAKE DOPE PRODUCT. EVERYTHING IS NOT THAT SERIOUS. AS LONG AS PEOPLE THINK I ACT LIKE A BITCH THIS TYPE OF SHIT WILL HAPPEN TO ME. I GOT A LONG ROAD AHEAD OF ME TO MAKE PEOPLE BELIEVE I'M NOT ACTUALLY A HUGE DOUCHE BUT I'M UP FOR THE CHALLENGE. I'M SURE THE WRITERS AT SOUTH PARK ARE REALLY NICE PEOPLE IN REAL LIFE. THANKS FOR TAKING THE TIME TO DRAW MY CREW. THAT WAS PRETTY FUNNY ALSO!! I'M SURE THERE'S GRAMMATICAL ERRORS IN THIS... THAT'S HOW YOU KNOW IT'S ME!

mostly, you can tell it's him cuz of the CAPITAL LETTERS WOO!

anyway i figured that was pretty cool of him, really.

but what was even more cute was the comment from this dude:

"I’m a white male, 40 years old. I have never heard your music. However, I do watch South Park. I wasn’t really sure what the point was half way through the episode. Eventually, I figured it out (duh). I read that you were humbled by the airing. I’m not a spiritualist or self help guru, but I think that’s awesome!!! I have a total respect for you. I’m still not a rap fan/or whatever genre you are, but I would listen to you before any others." - Posted by Vinecnt Vallone

the world is full of delicious ridiculousness today and i love it.

3 comments:

the happy snapper said...

why did he have to use all those caps lol. it hurts my eyes...

...so whilst you were watching south park and reading kanye west's blog, i've been reading things like this

mintspy said...

lol brilliant, i thought for a second u were going to link to something massively intelligent and got worried.

the happy snapper said...

ha i would never do that! :)